03 February 2010

My Baby Is Sick!

So Makayla has been sick the past few days. I will write all the posts I plan to write...one day. But for now, I'd like to tell you about my last few days in this motherhood business. HA!

On Monday, I went to MOPS (mothers of preschoolers) at my church. It was a blast! Makayla did really well in the nursery with all the boys. :) I was a little disappointed she had a poopy diaper, though. And it was there for a while. Nobody changed her the whole two hours. Not good. :( So after MOPS, we went to the grocery store and M was running all over the place, so it took much longer than anticipated. Oh well. :D After that, we came home and she got out the bag of pretzels while I was making her lunch (ravioli, in case you're interested) and I came into the living room and the entire bag of pretzels had been dumped onto the couch. Mess #1. So I put her in her chair to eat lunch, clean up the pretzels, vaccum, etc. and then she hates her ravioli and gets pissed off. She dumped the ravioli all over the table, of course. Mess #2. So then I'm trying to heat up my leftovers of lemon chicken, which I was REALLY excited about and I put them in the microwave, did some dishes, forgot about my food and then when I remembered it, I had to put it back in the microwave again, so I go to do just that and somehow the plate hits the edge of the microwave, flips over and dumps all over my stove. Mess #3. I was so upset, I almost started crying!! That was my Monday. Oh yeah and then after class, I took a huge glass of water upstairs with me, put it on the dresser and then proceeded to knock it over two seconds later. That was awesome.

On Tuesday, Makayla is REALLY sick. She had a slight cough on Monday, but I figured it was just from teething. Oh no. So she's coughing all day long and I feel so bad for her! I made macaroni and cheese for lunch and she ate really well. We watched Dora all morning because she loves it and she didn't feel good. Judge me all you want, I don't care. So then I had a small glass of water, in a glass glass, not plastic. And Makayla wanted it, of course. I didn't want to give it to her, but I did anyway. So she drank out of it and got the glass all nasty with macaroni hands and THEN, she started putting her noodles in the water. SICK! Then she goes, "Kayla dink it." and picks it up, but it was so slippery that she couldn't get a good grip on it so it falls to the floor. Yep, macaroni water everywhere. It was disgusting. Luckily the glass didn't break, though, which is what I was really worried about.

Then later that night, when we're eating dinner, Makayla was coughing and choking at the same time and then she threw up all over herself. Right at the table. It was awful and I felt so bad for her! So we cleaned her all up and just relaxed for the rest of the night. She went to bed rather well, even though she woke up at 6:30 this morning. Oh yeah, on Tuesday morning, she didn't get up until 10am!! It was AWESOME!!

So she got up at 6:30 this morning and was NOT happy. I left her in there for a few minutes to see if she'd calm down, then I went in and picked her up and rocked her for about an hour. She never did go back to sleep. We went downstairs and I asked her what she wanted for breakfast. She chose 'fishies' (Goldfish) and I obliged, which I don't normally do, but I wanted her to keep something down, which didn't go all so well. She's eating her fishies watching the moonrock (waiting for Dora) and she's coughing a lot. Next thing I know, she is coughing and she barfs all over the floor. Poor girl!! So I clean it up and the floor is a little bit wet and what do you know? She walks on it, falls and hits her head on the floor. Ugh. So she's screaming her head off, but luckily Dora is coming on soon, so she didn't cry for too long and she seems to be fine. Thank God! :)

Adam and I have decided to stop going out to eat so often, so we each have one day we can go out to eat without the other and then Thursday nights is our go out as a family night for dinner. So I chose to go out to eat for lunch today. M and I went to In-N-Out and brought it back. I thought she'd really scarf down some fries, but she only ate like three and then she wanted a 'hoagie' (hug), so I held her while I ate. She has been so clingy since she got sick. Then she wanted to get down and she's holding onto my legs, trying to poop, but she starts crying, like it hurts. So I tell her to push it out and she does. And it stinks. My lunch is ruined. Oh, it gets worse. I finished eating, go upstairs to change her and BAM! I get hit with THE nastiest smelling diarrhea EVER. I literally almost vomited all over myself and her. It was horrendous. I cleaned her up as fast as I could, got rid of that nasty diaper and never want to think about that experience ever again. That was the first time I was ever so disgusted by a poopy diaper. It was bad.

Now she's sleeping, finally. She cried for about 15 minutes, but I know she's tired. And I'm off to take a shower. It's been an eventful week this week. Oh yeah and on Tuesday, after M got up, it was nice and sunny and I was going to go for a walk with her, so we are getting ready to head out the door and the sun goes away and it starts hailing! Out of nowhere! So there went my plans for a walk! It was kinda funny, though.

Friday we find out what our next tator tot is!! :D :D

3 comments:

The Bardwells said...

Life as a mommy isn't all glitz and glam, that's for sure! :) You are doing a great job with Makayla and you should be proud of yourself! Hang in there..

Mama said...

What a week so far!! Unbelieveable!! But you made it through...and sometimes rules are made to be broken, so stop worrying about watching too much "Dora". YOU are way too hard on YOURSELF about that!! It's okay! Let it go!!
Love you all,
Mama

Ky and Kami's mom said...

YUCK!

There's days where Ky isn't sick and I plop her in front of the TV for too long...but I'm trying to get things done. I think most moms do it!!